Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis
Origin: United Kingdom
Evening Primrose oil is rich source of omega-6 and fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties . It facilitates the healing process and may help reduce the appearance of scars and calm inflammation. Often used in cosmetics to sooth and moisturise the skin, scalp and hair.
Colour and odour : has light golden colour and mild nutty scent
Texture: fine texture
Shelf Life: 1 year
Our Evening Primrose base oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards
Sourced from all over the world this Evening Primrose Oil is sourced from United Kingdom and made by cold pressed extraction method.