Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalu Dulcis
Origin: Our Sweet Almond Base Oil is produced in Spain and is obtained from the pressed seeds of the almond fruit.
Sweet almond oil is loaded with powerful vitamins and antioxidants and suitable for sensitive, dry and oily skin. May help reduce acne, boost collagen production and protect skin against the potential sun damage. It also has mild anti-inflammatory properties. Commonly used as the carrier oil for cosmetic purposes. Its also often used in massage therapy to help relieve muscular pains and soreness.
Colour and Odour: has pale yellow to golden yellow colour and its almost odourless
Texture: Very Light texture
Shelf Life: 1 year
Our Sweet Almond base oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Sourced from all over the world this Sweet Almond oil is sourced from Spain and made by cold pressed extraction method.